Iowa Cases September 11, 2024: Gluba v. State Objection Panel
[…] See id. § 43.24(3)( a ). Because all three separate actions involved nearly identical questions of law and fact, they were consolidated and the administrative hearing for all three petitioners was held on August 28.
In their motions and oral arguments, the objectors challenged the nominations as defective for two reasons: (1) the Libertarian Party failed to comply with Iowa's precinct caucus procedures by not filing the names of their elected county convention delegates within sixty days of their caucus, see id. § 43.4(4) ("Within sixty days after the date of the caucus the county central committee shall certify to the county [auditor] the names of those elected as . . . delegates to the county convention."); and (2) the Libertarian Party's district and state delegates were not authorized to nominate congressional candidates because the county convention delegates had not validly elected these delegates back on January 15, see id. § 43.94 ("The term of