Iowa Cases September 11, 2024: Gluba v. State Objection Panel
[…] Objections relating to incorrect or incomplete information for information that is required under section 43.14 or 43.18 shall be sustained.
Iowa Code § 43.24(1)( a ). This is broad language-i.e., "any person who would have the right to vote"-and the six objectors met the statutory requirements. Id. They are residents of the first, third, and fourth congressional districts, respectively, who would have the right to vote for the proposed Libertarian candidates in the general election. They therefore had standing to make objections before the Panel.
B. Interpretation of Section 43.24(1)( a ). Gluba, Battaglia, and Aldrich next argue that the Panel and the district court misread Iowa Code section 43.24(1)( a ). As quoted above, this provision authorizes the filing of "[o]bjections to the legal sufficiency of a nomination petition or certificate of nomination." Id. According to Gluba, Battaglia, and Aldrich, "legal sufficiency" refers only to deficiencies that appear on the face of the certificate. If the certificate meets the formal requirements of section 43.88, no further inquiry can be made. Thus, so
10