Iowa Cases September 11, 2024: Gluba v. State Objection Panel
[…] A nomination petition or a certificate of nomination can be "legally insufficient" for reasons other than obvious facial defects. In another context, we often say that a motion to dismiss tests the "legal sufficiency" of a petition. See White v. Harkrider , 990 N.W.2d 647, 650 (Iowa 2023). By that, we do not mean that the trial court may only consider the formal appearance of the petition. Rather, the court looks at the underlying substantive law and considers whether the petition states a valid legal claim under that law. See id. at 652-53.
We note that section 43.24(1) also provides, "Nomination petitions or certificates of nomination filed under this chapter which are apparently in conformity with the law are valid unless objection is made in writing." Iowa Code § 43.24(1). The logical inference from this language is that objections can be made when the certificate of nomination on its face appears to conform to the law but there is some other legal problem. Otherwise, the sentence would make no sense.