Iowa Cases September 11, 2024: Gluba v. State Objection Panel
[…] Id. at 43.24(1)( a ). Certificates of nomination are used when there was no person selected at the primary. See Iowa Code § 43.88(1) (explaining that nominations by conventions "shall . . . be forthwith certified to the proper officer by the chairperson and secretary of the convention . . . and if such certificate is received in time, the names of such nominees shall be printed on the official ballot the same as if the nomination had been made in the primary election").
Amicus curiae Iowa Democratic Party makes another argument about section 43.24(1)( a ), for which it relies on our decision in Schmett v. State Objections Panel , 973 N.W.2d 300. The amicus argues that in Schmett , we interpreted Iowa Code section 43.24(1)( a ) as allowing only objections to "incorrect or incomplete information that is required under section 43.14 or 43.18" to be sustained. We do not read our Schmett decision so broadly. Schmett was a case about petition signing requirements.