Iowa Cases October 02, 2024: Int'l Ass'n of Fire Fighters, Local 1366 v. City of Cedar Falls
[…] "The petitioner challenging agency action has the burden of demonstrating the prejudice and invalidity of the challenged agency action." Colwell v. Iowa Dep't of Hum. Servs. , 923 N.W.2d 225, 231 (Iowa 2019) (citing Iowa Code § 17A.19(8)(a)).

IV. Analysis A. Challenges Based on Iowa Code section 17A.19(10)( l )

We read the City's briefing to assert three related arguments that the district court applied the wrong standard of review in its decision. Thus, we believe this a logical point to begin our analysis.

The City asserts the district court incorrectly applied Iowa Code section 17A.19(10)( l ) in its decision reversing PERB's remedy order. Section 17A.19(10)( l ) provides that an agency decision may be reversed if it is

12

"[b]ased upon an irrational, illogical, or wholly unjustifiable interpretation of a provision of law whose interpretation has clearly been vested by a provision of law in the discretion of the agency."

In its first argument for why section 17A.19(10)( l ) should not have been applied by the district court in its analysis, the City notes that the Iowa Administrative Procedure Act contains a strict pleading standard to preserve issues for review in agency action cases.