Kansas Cases July 22, 2022: Hammet v. Schwab
[…] KORA also creates procedures on how requests for public records are to be processed. All of those procedures are to be guided by reasonableness. There are several parts of KORA that are pertinent.

The Act defines public records—what is open and what is not—and chisels out a broad statement of public policy. This stated policy provides a context for how courts, public officials, state agencies, and the public should interpret this Act. The policy is one of

[518 P.3d 53]

openness. Found in K.S.A. 45-216(a), the statute says:

"It is declared to be the public policy of the state that public records shall be open for public inspection by any person unless otherwise provided by this act, and this act shall be liberally construed and applied to promote such policy."

This policy means that public officials and agencies must reveal public records and not conceal them, unless there is a legal reason that prevents disclosure of the information.

And there are many records that are not open to the public.