Kansas Cases March 11, 2022: State v. Whiteman
[…] In Texas:

• "'Sexual conduct' means sexual contact, actual or simulated sexual intercourse, deviate sexual intercourse, sexual bestiality, masturbation, sado-masochistic abuse, or lewd exhibition of the genitals, the anus, or any portion of the female breast below the top of the areola." Tex. Penal Code Ann. § 43.25(a)(2) (2012).
• "'Simulated' means the explicit depiction of sexual conduct that creates the appearance of actual sexual conduct and during which a person engaging in the conduct exhibits any uncovered portion of the breasts, genitals, or buttocks." Tex. Penal Code Ann. § 43.25(a)(6) (2012).

16

• "'Deviate sexual intercourse' means any contact between the genitals of one person and the mouth or anus of another person." Tex. Penal Code Ann. § 43.01(1) (2012).
• "'Sexual contact' means any touching of the anus, breast, or any part of the genitals of another person with intent to arouse or gratify the sexual desire of any person." Tex. Penal Code Ann. § 43.01(3) (2012).

In Kansas: