Kansas Cases March 11, 2022: State v. Whiteman
[…] On appeal, both parties reference Whiteman's prior Texas convictions fell under Tex. Penal Code Ann. § 43.26(a), possession of child pornography.

To determine whether the district court should classify Whiteman's Texas possession of child pornography convictions as person or nonperson offenses, the elements of the Texas crime must be compared with the elements of the comparable Kansas offense in March 2017, when Whiteman committed his current crime of conviction.

Tex. Penal Code Ann. § 43.26(a) stated the crime of possession of child pornography has been committed if:

15

"(1) the person knowingly or intentionally possesses visual material that visually depicts a child younger than 18 years of age at the time the image of the child was made who is engaging in sexual conduct; and
"(2) the person knows that the material depicts the child as described by Subdivision (1)."