Kansas Cases March 11, 2022: State v. Whiteman
[…] Tex. Penal Code Ann. § 43.01(3) (2012).

In Kansas:

• "'Sexually explicit conduct' means actual or simulated: Exhibition in the nude; sexual intercourse or sodomy, including genital-genital, oral-genital, anal-genital or oral-anal contact, whether between persons of the same or opposite sex; masturbation; sado-masochistic abuse with the intent of sexual stimulation; or lewd exhibition of the genitals, female breasts or pubic area of any person." K.S.A. 2016 Supp. 21-5510(d)(1).
• "'[N]ude' means any state of undress in which the human genitals, pubic region, buttock or female breast, at a point below the top of the areola, is less than completely and opaquely covered." K.S.A. 2016 Supp. 21-5510(d)(4).

Whiteman's argument focuses on the term sexual conduct. In Texas, sexual conduct includes sexual bestiality, but sexually explicit conduct in Kansas does not include sexual bestiality.