Kansas Cases March 11, 2022: State v. Whiteman
[…] Whiteman argues the Texas crime of possession of child pornography is not comparable to the Kansas crime of sexual exploitation of a child. Specifically, Whiteman claims Texas' definition of sexual conduct is broader than Kansas' definition of sexually explicit conduct.

In Texas:

• "'Sexual conduct' means sexual contact, actual or simulated sexual intercourse, deviate sexual intercourse, sexual bestiality, masturbation, sado-masochistic abuse, or lewd exhibition of the genitals, the anus, or any portion of the female breast below the top of the areola." Tex. Penal Code Ann. § 43.25(a)(2) (2012).
• "'Simulated' means the explicit depiction of sexual conduct that creates the appearance of actual sexual conduct and during which a person engaging in the conduct exhibits any uncovered portion of the breasts, genitals, or buttocks." Tex. Penal Code Ann. § 43.25(a)(6) (2012).

16

• "'Deviate sexual intercourse' means any contact between the genitals of one person and the mouth or anus of another person." Tex. Penal Code Ann. § 43.01(1) (2012).