Kansas Cases March 11, 2022: State v. Whiteman
[…] Tex. Penal Code Ann. § 43.26(a) stated the crime of possession of child pornography has been committed if:

15

"(1) the person knowingly or intentionally possesses visual material that visually depicts a child younger than 18 years of age at the time the image of the child was made who is engaging in sexual conduct; and
"(2) the person knows that the material depicts the child as described by Subdivision (1)."

K.S.A. 2016 Supp. 21-5510(a)(2) defined sexual exploitation of a child as: "[P]ossessing any visual depiction of a child under 18 years of age shown or heard engaging in sexually explicit conduct with intent to arouse or satisfy the sexual desires or appeal to the prurient interest of the offender or any other person."

Whiteman argues the Texas crime of possession of child pornography is not comparable to the Kansas crime of sexual exploitation of a child. Specifically, Whiteman claims Texas' definition of sexual conduct is broader than Kansas' definition of sexually explicit conduct.

In Texas: