Kansas Advisory Opinions February 22, 2012: AGO 2012-6 (February 22 , 2012)
[…] The governing body of any city of the second class is authorized upon voter approval to levy a tax on all the property in the city for the purpose of acquiring a site and building a hospital in the city.(fn1) Where such a city meeting the population and assessed tangible valuation parameters set forth in K.S.A. 14-693 has provided for a hospital under K.S.A. 14-602 to 14-614, the territorial limits of the city may for hospital purposes be extended "to include territory outside the regular city limits and which territory is not in any hospital district" by following the procedure set forth in the act.(fn2) The city is required to adopt and publish an ordinance that "designate[s] the boundaries of the area outside the city limits" which it proposes to incorporate in the city.(fn3)