Kansas Advisory Opinions October 23, 2013: AGO 2013-15 (October 23, 2013)
[…] Cited herein: K.S.A. 2013 Supp. 19-101a; 19-701; 19-702; 19-704; 19-705.

Dear Senator Hensley:

As Senator for the Nineteenth District, you ask whether a person who is elected as county attorney in one county may also hold office as the elected county attorney in another county within the State of Kansas and, if so, what actions may be taken to preclude such service. We begin our analysis with a review of the qualifications and duties of a county attorney.

The office of county attorney is created by K.S.A. 19-701 et seq . Regarding qualifications, a county attorney must be “admitted to practice within the state of Kansas, and is at the time of nomination and election a regularly qualified practicing attorney of this state.” Neither the Constitution nor a statute requires as a qualification for the office of county attorney residence in the county at the time of filing, nomination, election, or holding office.