Kansas Advisory Opinions October 23, 2013: AGO 2013-15 (October 23, 2013)
[…] In short, the office of county attorney is a county office.

Your inquiry concerns the prohibition in K.S.A. 19-705 that no “county attorney while in office be eligible to or hold any judicial or other county office whatsoever.” Prior interpretations of this limitation by our office are useful in answering your question. Whether the limitation in K.S.A. 19-705 applied to holding a judicial office in another county was addressed in Attorney General Opinion No. 75-452 as follows: