Kansas Advisory Opinions October 22, 2018: AGO 2018-15 (October 22, 2018)
[…] In your letter, you state that during the 2018 primary election, some counties prohibited individuals from engaging in the activities you describe within 250 feet of the entrance to a polling place on the grounds that such activities were electioneering. You also clarify that for the purposes of your theoretical questions, the individuals and signage described above would not be affiliated with a particular candidate or ballot question, and would not be attempting to persuade or influence voters to vote in a particular manner.

K.S.A. 2018 Supp. 25-2430(a) defines electioneering as follows:

Electioneering is knowingly attempting to persuade or influence eligible voters to vote for or against a particular candidate, party or question submitted. Electioneering includes wearing, exhibiting or distributing labels, signs, posters, stickers or other materials that clearly identify a candidate in the election or clearly indicate support or opposition to a question submitted election within any polling place on election day or advance voting site during the time period allowed by law for casting a ballot by advance voting or within a radius of 250 feet from the entrance thereof. Electioneering shall not include bumper stickers affixed to a motor vehicle that is used to transport voters to a polling place or to an advance voting site for the purpose of voting.

In general, the mere presence of a person offering non-partisan voter assistance such as you describe, or a sign advertising such assistance, within 250 feet of the entrance to a polling place would not constitute electioneering because neither the person nor the signage would be “attempting to persuade or influence eligible voters to vote for or against a particular candidate, party or question submitted.”

However, it is possible for electioneering to occur depending on the facts of a particular case. For instance, an individual offering non-partisan voter assistance might also knowingly wear or exhibit materials clearly supporting or opposing a candidate, party, or ballot question.