Kansas Advisory Opinions April 30, 2020: AGO 2020-5 (April 30, 2020)
[…] The electors authorized a levy of up to 13 mills. It appears the Commission initially levied the full 13 mills. “Over the course of several budget years the county’s valuation has increased and the county now is levying just less than 10 mills – keeping the total tax dollars static from year to year.” The hospital board has asked the Board of Commissioners to levy the full 13 mills authorized by the electors.

The Kansas Legislature has enacted a tax lid for cities and counties. K.S.A. 2019 Supp. 79-2925c states:

(a)(1) On and after January 1, 2017, the governing body of any city or county shall not approve any appropriation or budget which provides for funding by property tax revenues in an amount exceeding that of the next preceding year as adjusted to reflect the average changes in the consumer price index for all urban consumers as published by the United States department of labor for the preceding five calendar years, which shall not be less than zero, unless the city or county approves the appropriation or budget with the adoption of a resolution and such resolution has been submitted to and approved by a majority of the qualified electors of the city or county voting at an election called and held thereon, except as otherwise provided.

K.S.A. 2019 Supp. 79-2925c(b) lists exceptions to the election requirement. An election is not required if, for example, the increased property tax revenues are produced and attributable to the taxation of new construction or increased personal property valuation, the increased property tax revenues will be spent on payment of certain bonds or notes or increased costs above the consumer price index for law enforcement, fire protection or emergency medical services, or the tax levy is, by law, assessed on behalf of another governmental entity and the city or county is not authorized to modify the levy.

In determining whether the Board of Commissioners is required by K.S.A. 2019 Supp. 79-2925c to conduct an election before increasing the tax levy to 13 mills, we resort to the rules of statutory interpretation.