Kansas Advisory Opinions June 01, 2020: AGO 2020-7 (June 01, 2020)
[…] Simpson , 155 So. 831 (Fla. 1934) (considering the method of voting for party's state executive committee); Minnesota Voters All. v. City of Minneapolis , 766 N.W.2d 683 (Minn. 2009) (considering constitutionality of instant runoff voting election methodology adopted by city); Dan Dorio and Wendy Underhill, Ranked-Choice Voting , Nat’l Conf. of State Legislators LegisBrief, Vol. 25, No. 24 (June 2017), available at https://www.ncsl.org/research/elections-and-campaigns/ranked-choice-voting.aspx (last accessed May 5, 2020) (noting that ten cities currently use ranked-choice voting).

K.S.A. 25-702 mandates plurality voting, stating: “In all elections for the choice of any officer . . . unless it is otherwise expressly provided, the person [or governor/lieutenant governor pair] having the highest number of votes for any office shall be deemed to have been elected to that office.”

A plurality may be “an excess of votes over those cast for an opposing candidate” or “a number of votes cast for a candidate in a contest of more than two candidates that is greater than the number cast for any other candidate but not more than half the total votes cast . ” Plurality.