Kansas Advisory Opinions June 08, 1990: AGO 90-66 (June 8, 1990)
[…] Subsequent to receipt of your request, Gene Barrett, as Cherokee county attorney, submitted a similar request to this office. Because both opinion requests regard an individual elected on a write-in vote to the office of mayor of Roseland, Kansas, both requests have been combined into this one opinion.

Roseland is a city of the third class having a mayor/council form of government. As such, the election, appointment, and removal of officers of Roseland is subject to K.S.A. 15-201 et seq . (We are informed that Roseland has not charted out of these provisions). K.S.A. 15-209 states:

"The officers elected or appointed under this act shall be qualified electors of said city, except the city may appoint nonresidents as city attorney, municipal judge and as law enforcement officers when deemed necessary, including the appointment of non-residents who also serve as city attorney, municipal judges or law enforcement officers of another municipality or public agency."'

Therefore, an individual elected to serve as mayor of a third class city must be a qualified elector of that city at the time of election to the office.