Kansas Advisory Opinions June 08, 1990: AGO 90-66 (June 8, 1990)
[…] Preston , 63 Kan. 819, 823 (1901). (Emphasis added).

The acts heretofore performed by the individual elected as mayor, while acting as an officer de facto , are valid and effectual where they concern the public or the rights of third persons, to the same extent as if such person was an officer de jure . Attorney General Opinion No. 81-113.

You also ask what procedure should be followed to fill the office of mayor should it be determined that the elected individual is not qualified to serve in that position. K.S.A. 15-201 states in part:

"Every two years an election shall be held for a mayor, and five councilmembers. The mayor and councilmembers shall hold their offices for two years and until their successors are elected and qualified ."' (Emphasis added).

K.S.A. 15-201, therefore, requires that a mayor of a third class city serve for the term for which the mayor was elected, and continue to serve until a replacement is elected and qualified.