Kansas Advisory Opinions March 08, 1991: AGO 91-23 (March 8, 1991)
[…] There is no case law in Kansas which exemplifies this tendency.

The recipient should be aware that, as a state officer, acceptance of the funds may also result in a violation of K.S.A. 46-232. K.S.A. 46-232 states:

"No state officer or employee shall engage in lobbying his own state agency, if he accepts compensation specifically attributable to such lobbying, other than that provided for by the performance of his official duties. Nothing in this section shall prohibit a state officer or employee from lobbying without compensation other than that which he is entitled to receive for performance of his official duties."'

State agency includes the legislature, legislators, legislative committees and councils and all executive departments, institutions, offices, officers, commissions, boards and authorities of the state. K.S.A. 46-224.