Kansas Advisory Opinions September 14, 1992: AGO 92-120 (September 14, 1992)
[…] The proposition may be submitted to the qualified electors of the city upon adoption by the governing body of the city of a resolution providing for the submission of such question or upon the certification of a petition requesting the submission of such question. K.S.A. 12-184.

"(c) Any petition requesting the submission of a question hereunder shall be filed with the county election officer of the county in which the city is located. Such petition shall conform to the requirements of article 36 of chapter 25 of the Kansas Statutes Annotated and amendments thereto, and its sufficiency shall be determined in the manner therein provided and shall be certified to the city clerk by the county election officer." Id .

Further, K.S.A.1991 Supp. 25-3601, as amended by L.1992, ch. 194, § 2, provides in part: