Kansas Advisory Opinions October 27, 1992: AGO 92-136 (October 27, 1992)
[…] Id . at 521-22.

K.S.A. 14-103 obligates a city council of a city of the second class to divide the city into wards which are as equal in population as practicable. Cities having a population exceeding 4,000 but not exceeding 8,000 are to be divided into four wards. K.S.A. 14-103.

"The city council of any city of the second class having a population of less than 3,000 and having three or more wards may, by ordinance, change and redefine the boundaries of the wards of such city in order to reduce the number of wards to not less than two. . . ." Id .

The state has delegated to the city council of a city of the second class the authority to determine the manner in which the wards of the city are established.