Kansas Advisory Opinions December 11, 2012: AGO 2012-31 (December 11, 2012)
[…] As a creature of statute, any reasonable doubt as to the existence of power should be resolved against its existence.(fn2)

The powers of the county boards of canvassers are found in K.S.A. 25-3101 et seq . The board of county commissioners in each county shall serve as the county board of canvassers for elections occurring within the county.(fn3) County boards of canvassers conduct the final canvass in local elections and the intermediate canvass in national and state elections.(fn4) The procedure for canvass is found in K.S.A. 2011 Supp. 25-3107(a). It provides:

At the time of commencement of any canvass by the county board of canvassers the county election officer shall present to the county board of canvassers the preliminary abstracts of election returns, together with the ballots and records returned by the election boards. The county board of canvassers shall inspect and check the records presented by the county election officer and shall hear any questions which the county election officer believes appropriate for determination of the board. The county board of canvassers shall do what is necessary to obtain an accurate and just canvass of the election and shall finalize the preliminary abstract of election returns by making any needed changes, and certifying its authenticity and accuracy. The certification of the county board of canvassers shall be attested by the county election officer. Neither the county board of canvassers nor the county election officer shall open or unseal sacks or envelopes of ballots, except as is required by K.S.A. 25-409, 25-1136 and 25-1337, and amendments thereto, or other specific provision of law or as is authorized to carry out a recount under subsection (b).(fn5)

There is no explicit language in the statutes that we have found that provides the county board of canvassers with the authority to order a "re-vote." The language the Shawnee County Board of Canvassers purportedly relied on is in the italicized language above.