Kansas Advisory Opinions January 22, 2014: AGO 2014-04 (January 22, 2014)
[…] Const., Art. 12, § 5(c)(3).

See fn. 3.

See Attorney General Opinion No. 93-33 ("Although the courts of Kansas have not expressly addressed the authority of a school district to participate in or undertake campaigns, it appears the court has recognized that a school district, as a public body, is under an obligation to educate the electorate regarding an issue subject to election").

Attorney General Opinion No. 93-125, quoting Stern v. Kramarsky, 375 N.Y.S.2d 235, 239 (1975). See also K.S.A. 2013 Supp. 25-2430 ("[Exhibiting or distributing . . . signs, posters, stickers or other materials that clearly . . . indicate support or opposition to a question submitted election within any polling place on election day or advance voting site during the time period allowed by law for casting a ballot" constitutes electioneering).

See, e.g., L. 1947, Ch. 203, § 4, codified at K.S.A. 19-3422.

See L. 1968, Ch. 59; Ch. 274; 406.

K.S.A. 25-2007; 25-2104; 25-2504.

K.S.A. 19-3419.

K.S.A. 25-2007; 25-2104; 25-2504. See also K.S.A. 19-3422; 19-3423; 19-3424.

K.S.A. 25-2701; 25-2703.