Kansas Advisory Opinions July 11, 2017: AGO 2017-10 (July 11, 2017)
[…] K.S.A. 2016 Supp. 25-2320(b) and 75-3520. We think these statutes reflect a strong public policy to protect such highly personal information.

Id.

K.S.A. 2016 Supp. 25-2309(i).

Id.

Id.

There may be other mandatory or discretionary exemptions to disclosure that apply; this a factual determination left to the public agency.

The Kansas Supreme Court has held that under certain circumstances, the dates of birth contained in public records may be discretionarily withheld under K.S.A. 2014 Supp. 45-221 (a)(30), which allows a public agency to refuse to disclose "[p]ublic records containing information of a personal nature where the public disclosure thereof would constitute a clearly unwarranted invasion of personal privacy." See Data Tree, supra. However, the Court made clear that this is a case-by-case determination that requires "balancing the privacy interests of the individual with the public's need to know." Id. at 462. K.S.A. 2016 Supp. 45-221(a)(30) is identical to K.S.A. 2014 Supp. 45-221 (a)(30).