Kansas Advisory Opinions April 22, 2019: AGO 2019- 4 (April 22, 2019)
[…] See D’Alessandro v. Pennsylvania State Police , 937 A.2d 404 (2007) (applying a heightened evidentiary standard in an administrative proceeding to determine if applicant was entitled to license to carry firearm because it implicated the applicant’s rights under the Second Amendment); see also State v. Raschke , 289 Kan. 911, 916 (2009) (“[M]andatory provisions deal with substance and directory provisions with form.”).

K.S.A. 2018 Supp. 75-7c04(a)(2).

Compare K.S.A. 2018 Supp. 21-6301(a)(10) (“possessing any firearm by a person who is both addicted to and an unlawful user of a controlled substance”), with 18 U.S.C. § 922(g)(3) (“who is an unlawful user of or addicted to any controlled substance”); compare also K.S.A. 2018 Supp. 21-6301(a)(13) (“possessing any firearm by a person who is or has been a mentally ill person subject to involuntary commitment for care and treatment, as defined in K.S.A. 59-2946, and amendments thereto, or persons with an alcohol or substance abuse problem subject to involuntary commitment for care and treatment as defined in K.S.A. 59-29b46, and amendments thereto”), with 18 U.S.C. § 922(g)(4) (“who has been adjudicated as a mental defective or who has been committed to a mental institution”).

L. 2018, Ch. 61, Sec. 1, codified at K.S.A. 2018 Supp. 21-6301(a).