Kansas Advisory Opinions April 22, 2019: AGO 2019- 4 (April 22, 2019)
[…] L. 2018, Ch. 61, Sec. 1, codified at K.S.A. 2018 Supp. 21-6301(a). All four of these offenses are severity 8, nonperson felonies. K.S.A. 2018 Supp. 21-6301(b)(4).

Compare K.S.A. 2018 Supp. 21-6301(a)(15), with 18 U.S.C. 922(g)(2); compare also K.S.A. 2018 Supp. 21-6301(a)(16), with 18 U.S.C. § 922(g)(5)(A); compare also K.S.A. 2018 Supp. 21-6301(a)(17), with 18 U.S.C. § 922(g)(8); compare also K.S.A. 2018 Supp. 21-6301(a)(18), with 18 U.S.C. § 922(g)(18).

K.S.A. 2018 Supp. 21-6301(m)(2).

See K.S.A. 2018 Supp. 21-5202(i) (“All crimes defined in this code in which the mental culpability requirement is expressed as “knowingly,” “known,” or “with knowledge” are general intent crimes.”).

18 U.S.C. § 921(a)(15); see 27 C.F.R. 478.11 (stating, “The term also includes any person who knows that misdemeanor or felony charges are pending against such person and who leaves the State of prosecution.”).