Kansas Advisory Opinions April 22, 2019: AGO 2019- 4 (April 22, 2019)
[…] Like the Kansas statute, “knowingly” is the requisite mens rea . A number of federal circuit courts have observed that that in order to be a fugitive from justice, the defendant must have known that charges were pending.

And it appears the Tenth Circuit Court of Appeals would hold the same. As a result, the Kansas and federal definitions of fugitive from justice in this context appear to be in accord.

The salient distinction, therefore, is the added interstate element of 18 U.S.C. § 922(g)(2). Consequently, a person could possess a firearm while fleeing from authorities intrastate, and still receive a CCHL.

Illegal Aliens and Court Orders

Next, K.S.A. 2018 Supp. 21-6301(a)(16) criminalizes the possession of “any firearm by a person who is an alien illegally or unlawfully in the United States.” Federal law lists aliens who are “illegally or unlawfully in the United States.” And with limited exceptions, federal law also prohibits the possession of firearms by individuals who are present in the country under nonimmigrant visas.