Kansas Advisory Opinions April 22, 2019: AGO 2019- 4 (April 22, 2019)
[…] 18 U.S.C. § 922(g)(5)(A).

18 U.S.C. § 922(g)(5)(B) (“except as provided in subsection [y][2], has been admitted to the United States under a nonimmigrant visa [as that term is defined in section 101[a][26] of the Immigration and Nationality Act [8 U.S.C. 1101[a][26]”).

United States v. Hernandez , 913 F.2d 1506, 1513 (10th Cir. 1990).

Compare K.S.A. 2018 Supp. 21-6301(m)(3), with 18 U.S.C. § 921(a)(32).

See Midwest Crane & Rigging, LLC v. Kansas Corp. Commission , 306 Kan. 845, 848 (2017); Sierra Club v. Moser , 298 Kan. 22, 48 (2013).

K.S.A. 2018 Supp. 21-6301(m)(1).

See K.S.A. 2018 Supp. 21-5111(i) (“’Domestic violence’ means an act or threatened act of violence against a person with whom the offender is involved or has been involved in a dating relationship, or an act or threatened act of violence against a family or household member by a family or household member. Domestic violence also includes any other crime committed against a person or against property, or any municipal ordinance violation against a person or against property, when directed against a person with whom the offender is involved or has been involved in a dating relationship or when directed against a family or household member by a family or household member.”).

18 U.S.C. § 922(g)(9).

18 U.S.C. § 921(a)(33).

United States v. Pauler , 857 F.3d 1073, 1078 (10th Cir. 2017).

Id.

K.S.A. 2018 Supp. 21-6301(m)(1).

See 18 U.S.C. § 921(a)(33)(ii).