Kansas Advisory Opinions April 22, 2019: AGO 2019- 4 (April 22, 2019)
[…] And both federal and state law define “intimate partner” in the same manner.

When interpreting federal and state statutes that contain the same or similar language, Kansas courts look to federal courts for guidance. Since we are unable to locate a published opinion interpreting K.S.A. 2018 Supp. 21-6301(a)(16) or (a)(17), we presume at this time that Kansas courts would interpret them consistent with their federal counterparts. As a result, an individual convicted under K.S.A. 2018 Supp. 21-6301(a)(16) and (a)(17) would not likely be eligible for a CCHL by virtue of 18 U.S.C. § 922(g)(6) and (g)(8)’s inclusion in K.S.A. 2018 Supp. 75-7c04(a)(2).

Domestic Violence

Lastly, K.S.A. 2018 Supp. 21-6301(a)(18) prohibits the possession of “any firearm by a person who, within the preceding five years, has been convicted of a misdemeanor for a domestic violence offense, or a misdemeanor under a law of another jurisdiction which is substantially the same as such misdemeanor offense.” Domestic violence means “the use or attempted use of physical force, or the threatened use of a deadly weapon, committed against a person with whom the offender is involved or has been involved in a dating relationship or is a family or household member.”