Kansas Advisory Opinions April 22, 2019: AGO 2019- 4 (April 22, 2019)
[…] Like before, these four provisions have corollaries in 18 U.S.C. § 922(g). But unlike before, these four provisions were not incorporated into K.S.A. 2018 Supp. 75-7c04(a)(2). This begs the question that you have asked: Are there situations in which a person might violate one of these four state provisions but not their corollaries in 18 U.S.C. § 922(g)? If so, the Attorney General would be obligated to issue a CCHL to an individual who is not legally authorized to possess a weapon under Kansas law. Each statutory comparison is considered in turn.

Fugitive from Justice

First, K.S.A. 2018 Supp. 21-6301(a)(15) criminalizes “knowingly . . . possessing any firearm while a fugitive from justice.” “Fugitive from justice” is defined as “any person having knowledge that a warrant for the commission of a felony has been issued for the apprehension of such person under K.S.A. 22-2713, and amendments thereto.” To date, no reported case has expounded on the meaning of fugitive from justice. And while the statute appears to create a general-intent crime, it requires that the defendant knew a warrant for arrest had been issued.