Kansas Advisory Opinions April 22, 2019: AGO 2019- 4 (April 22, 2019)
[…] (C)(i) includes a finding that such person represents a credible threat to the physical safety of such intimate partner or child; or

(ii) by its terms explicitly prohibits the use, attempted use, or threatened use of physical force against such intimate partner or child that would reasonably be expected to cause bodily injury; or

(9) . . . has been convicted in any court of a misdemeanor crime of domestic violence[.]”

Relevant for CCHL purposes, K.S.A. 2018 Supp. 21-6301 defines criminal use of weapons as knowingly:

(10) possessing any firearm by a person who is both addicted to and an unlawful user of a controlled substance;

(11) possessing any firearm by any person, other than a law enforcement officer, in or on any school property or grounds upon which is located a building or structure used by a unified school district or an accredited nonpublic school for student instruction or attendance or extracurricular activities of pupils enrolled in kindergarten or any of the grades one through 12 or at any regularly scheduled school sponsored activity or event whether the person knows or has reason to know that such person was in or on any such property or grounds;

(12) refusing to surrender or immediately remove from school property or grounds or at any regularly scheduled school sponsored activity or event any firearm in the possession of any person, other than a law enforcement officer, when so requested or directed by any duly authorized school employee or any law enforcement officer;

(13) possessing any firearm by a person who is or has been a mentally ill person subject to involuntary commitment for care and treatment, as defined in K.S.A. 59-2946, and amendments thereto, or persons with an alcohol or substance abuse problem subject to involuntary commitment for care and treatment as defined in K.S.A. 59-29b46, and amendments thereto. . . .

Two of these provisions bear a striking resemblance to two provisions in 18 U.S.C. § 922(g). In other words, there is some statutory overlap in disqualifying convictions for a CCHL.

In 2018, the Legislature added four definitions of criminal use of weapons to K.S.A. 2018 Supp. 21-6301(a):

(15) possessing any firearm while a fugitive from justice;

(16) possessing any firearm by a person who is an alien illegally or unlawfully in the United States;

(17) possessing any firearm by a person while such person is subject to a court order that: