Kansas Advisory Opinions February 24, 1989: AGO 89-25 (February 24, 1989)
[…] The State, ex rel., v. Osage County , 112 Kan. 256, Syl. ¶ 5 (1922). See State, ex rel., v. Montgomery County Comm'rs , 125 Kan. 379, 382 (1928). (Apportioning a county on the basis of population may not be possible without placing parts of a city in more than one district.).

It is the duty of the county election officer to "establish and fix the boundaries of wards and precincts within the county and in all cities" in the county. K.S.A. 19-3424(a). See K.S.A. 19-3426. The election statutes delineate the relationship of townships and election precincts.

K.S.A. 25-2702 provides in pertinent part:

"The county election officer may establish more than one precinct in any township or divide any township into precincts. Such division shall be made by a declaration made at least ninety (90) days before any county or state primary or general election, and notice of such division, showing the boundaries of each precinct, shall be published once each week for three (3) consecutive weeks in a newspaper of general circulation in the county in which such township is located."

Additionally, K.S.A. 25-2702a provides:

"Whenever a ward or township is not divided into more than one voting precinct, the entire undivided ward or township shall constitute a 'precinct' as that term is used in all laws relating to elections." K.S.A. 25-2702a.