Kansas Advisory Opinions February 24, 1989: AGO 89-25 (February 24, 1989)
[…] Specifically, you inquire whether commission districts can be drawn to comply with the constitutional requirements of equal representation.

The United States Supreme Court has held that the doctrine of "one person, one vote" applies to local units of government through the Equal Protection Clause of the Fourteenth Amendment of the United States Constitution. Avery v. Midland County, Texas , 390 U.S. 474, 88 S.Ct. 1114, 20 L.Ed.2d 45 (1968); Reynolds v. Sims , 377 U.S. 533, 84 S.Ct. 1362, 12 L.Ed.2d 506 (1964). K.S.A. 19-204(a) provides as follows:

"The board of county commissioners shall, on the day of the organization of the board or as soon thereafter as may be possible, meet and divide the county into three commissioner districts or such number of districts as is prescribed by resolution of the board, as compact and equal in population as possible, and number them, subject to alternation at least once every three years."

Relying on K.S.A. 19-204(a), the Kansas Supreme Court has made it clear that it is the duty of the board of county commissioners to redistrict its members' districts. The State, ex rel., v. Labette County , 114 Kan. 726, Syl. ¶1 (1923).