Kansas Advisory Opinions June 23, 1989: AGO 89-78 (June 23, 1989)
[…] Within these limitations the levying board, provided it uses sound business judgment, may exercise a reasonable discretion in determining what amount or rate of taxes shall be raised for any general or particular purposes ; and in determining such amount it should consider and deduct funds on hand which are available and applicable to the purpose or purposes for which the tax is being levied." 84 C.J.S. Taxation § 361 (1954). (Emphasis added).

K.S.A. 12-1680 permits qualified voters to approve or reject an annual tax of a specified mill rate. The voters may approve a specified mill rate or a rate not to exceed a specified amount: "An annual tax of ____ (a specified amount or not to exceed a specified amount) mill shall be levied . . . i f the proposition does not specify the amount of the levy but prescribes the maximum, such levy shall be in the amount specified by the board . . . not exceeding the maximum so specified." However, after the first year the board may fix the amount of the levy: