Kansas Advisory Opinions June 11, 1990: AGO 90-71 (June 11, 1990)
[…] By dividing the salaries as outlined above each commissioner would be paid approximately $11,000 a year instead of approximately $18,000 a year that is presently being paid."'

The petition in question then provides space in a grid format for the following: Signature; printed name; address; city; and date.

K.S.A. 19-204(b) states in part:

"Upon the presentation of a petition to the board of county commissioners, signed by electors equal in number to 5% of the qualified electors of the county and verified by the county election officer, requesting that the number of commissioner districts be changed, the board of county commissioners shall cause such proposition to be submitted to the voters of the county at the next general election, following not less than 60 days the presentation of each petition, in which all of the qualified electors of the county are entitled to vote."'

While K.S.A. 19-204 recognizes a petition as part of the procedure available for subjecting a change in the number of county commissioner districts to a vote of the electors of the county, the statute does not establish a format for that petition.