Kansas Advisory Opinions September 14, 1990: AGO 90-109 (September 14, 1990)
[…] State statute likewise does not prohibit such activity.

While employees of the department are not prohibited by the Hatch Act or state statute from posting yard signs, participating in fund-raisers, attending party functions, and working for political candidates or parties, it must be remembered that K.S.A. 75-2953 forbids any officer, agent, clerk or employee of the state from directly or indirectly compelling any employee in the classified service to take part in such activities. Also, because 5 U.S.C.A. § 1502 prohibits a state or local officer or employee from "us[ing] his official authority or influence for the purpose of interfering with or affecting the result of an election or a nomination for office," those individuals subject to the Hatch Act should not permit their names to the used in connection with any of the activities herein considered.

Very truly yours,

Robert T. Stephan

Attorney General of Kansas

Richard D. Smith

Assistant Attorney General

RTS:JLM:RDS:jm