Kansas Advisory Opinions September 14, 1990: AGO 90-109 (September 14, 1990)
[…] The Hatch Act did prohibit the active participation in fund-raising activities for a partisan political candidate or political party by those individuals subject to 5 U.S.C.A. § 1502 until January 1, 1975. On that date, an amendment to 5 U.S.C.A. § 1502(3) became effective, and prohibited political activity was modified from participation in political management or campaigns to candidacies for elective office. See McKechnie v. McDermott , 595 F.Supp. 672, 675 (N.D.Ind.1984). Employees of the department may therefore participate in political fund-raisers.

MAKING CONTRIBUTIONS

K.S.A. 75-2974(c) states:

"No state employee who lawfully, willingly and voluntarily makes a contribution to or on behalf of any state officer or candidate for state office shall be dismissed, demoted, suspended or subjected to any other disciplinary action because of the making of such contribution."

There are no prohibitions contained in state statute or the Hatch Act against employees of the department making contributions to political candidates.

ATTENDING PARTY FUNCTIONS

Neither state statute nor the Hatch Act prohibits employees of the department from attending party functions.