Kansas Advisory Opinions September 14, 1990: AGO 90-109 (September 14, 1990)
[…] SOLICITING CONTRIBUTIONS FOR CANDIDATES

Both K.S.A. 75-2953 and 75-2974 restrict the solicitation of donations by officers and employees of the state from persons holding positions in the classified service.

K.S.A. 75-2953 states in part:

"No officer, agent, clerk or employee of this state shall directly or indirectly use their authority or official influence to compel any officer or employee in the classified service . . . to pay or promise to pay any assessment, subscription or contribution. . . ."

K.S.A. 75-2974(a) states:

"No supervising official shall solicit any contribution to or on behalf of any state officer or candidate for state office from any state employee under the supervision of such supervising official."

A state employee under K.S.A. 75-2974 is an employee "holding a position in the classified service under the Kansas civil service act." K.S.A. 75-2974(e)(1).

Solicitation of contributions by certain state and local officers is also restricted by 5 U.S.C.A. § 1502(a) which states in part:

"A State or local officer [as defined by 5 U.S.C.A. § 1501(4) ] may not--

. . . .