Kansas Advisory Opinions September 14, 1990: AGO 90-109 (September 14, 1990)
[…] K.S.A. 75-2974(a) states:

"No supervising official shall solicit any contribution to or on behalf of any state officer or candidate for state office from any state employee under the supervision of such supervising official."

A state employee under K.S.A. 75-2974 is an employee "holding a position in the classified service under the Kansas civil service act." K.S.A. 75-2974(e)(1).

Solicitation of contributions by certain state and local officers is also restricted by 5 U.S.C.A. § 1502(a) which states in part:

"A State or local officer [as defined by 5 U.S.C.A. § 1501(4) ] may not--

. . . .

"(2) directly or indirectly coerce, attempt to coerce, command, or advise a State or local officer or employee to pay, lend, or contribute anything of value to a party, committee, organization, agency, or person for political purposes."