Kansas Advisory Opinions November 06, 1991: AGO 91-143 (November 6, 1991)
[…] The provisions of this section requiring publication for at least five years prior to the publication of any official publication shall not apply to any newspaper which is qualified to publish official publications under the provisions of this section."

There is no dispute that the bidder has met the above criteria. The question raised is whether failure to timely file a rate card pursuant to K.S.A.1990 Supp. 28-137 renders the bidder ineligible to print legal publications.

K.S.A.1990 Supp. 28-137(b) provides as follows:

"On or before July 1 of each year, the publisher of each newspaper that publishes any legal advertisement in this state shall file with the county clerk of the county in which the newspaper is located a card showing the newspaper's rates for legal advertisements, which shall be effective for a period of one year from the July 1 on or before which the filing is made."

K.S.A.1990 Supp. 28-137 has been amended numerous times.