Kansas Advisory Opinions November 06, 1991: AGO 91-143 (November 6, 1991)
[…] We were unable to locate any legislative testimony that goes to the establishment of the July 1st filing deadline.

The purpose of K.S.A.1990 Supp. 28-137 as a whole is to establish a workable rate that newspapers can charge for publishing legal advertisements, and ensure that the fee charged for legal advertisements does not exceed the rate charged for classified advertisements.

Neither K.S.A.1990 Supp. 64-101 nor K.S.A.1990 Supp. 28-137 references the other statute. Nor is there any sanction that is listed in K.S.A.1990 Supp. 28-137. In fact, K.S.A.1990 Supp. 28-137(f) states that:

"[F]ailure to charge rates in accordance with this section shall in no way affect the validity of any official public notice or legal advertisement and shall not subject any such notice or advertisement to legal attack upon such grounds."

The courts look at much more than the statutory language when determining the intent of a statute.