Kansas Advisory Opinions July 24, 1992: AGO 92-99 (July 24, 1992)
[…] (3) licensure, which means "a method or regulation by which the state grants permission to persons who meet predetermined qualifications to engage in an occupation or profession, and that to engage in such occupation or profession without a license is unlawful." K.S.A.1991 Supp. 65-5007(d). This level is considered appropriate when statutory regulation under (1) and (2) "is not adequate to protect the public's health, safety and welfare and when the occupational or professional groups of health care personnel to be licensed perform functions not ordinarily performed by persons in other occupations or professions." K.S.A.1991 Supp. 65-5007(a)(3).