Kansas Advisory Opinions October 16, 1992: AGO 92-133 (October 16, 1992)
[…] However, as the general election to be held November 3, 1992, falls within 60 days of the presentation of the petition, an election regarding expansion of the board of county commissioners has not been called for November 3, 1992.

"When under the laws of this state a petition is required or authorized as a part of the procedure applicable to . . . any county, . . . the provisions of [K.S.A. 25-3601 et seq .] shall apply, except as is otherwise specifically provided in the statute providing for such petition ." K.S.A.1991 Supp. 25-3601, as amended (emphasis added). K.S.A. 19-204, as amended, provides for a petition regarding a change in the number of commissioners for a board of county commissioners. Among the provisions of that statute is the following:

"Upon the presentation of a petition to the board of county commissioners, signed by electors equal in number to 5% of the qualified electors of the county and verified by the county election officer, requesting that the number of commissioner districts be changed, the board of county commissioners shall cause such proposition to be submitted to the voters of the county at the next general election, following not less than 60 days the presentation of such petition , in which all of the qualified electors of the county are entitled to vote." K.S.A. 19-204, as amended (emphasis added).

It is well established that time and place are of the substance of an election. Gossard v. Vaught , 10 Kan. 162, 167 (1872); Wycoff v. Board of County Commissioners , 191 Kan. 658, 665 (1963); 26 Am.Jur.2d Elections § 226 (1966).