Kansas Advisory Opinions November 18, 1992: AGO 92-146 (November 18, 1992)
[…] The positions are currently held by governor appointees pursuant to K.S.A.1991 Supp. 19-203(c), as amended by L.1992, ch. 38, § 3. You question whether, under subsection (c), the two newly elected commissioners should take office immediately rather than on the second Monday in January as provided in K.S.A. 19-202(d), as amended by L.1992, ch. 38, § 2. You explain that the city of Liberal is concerned that procedural problems regarding who should be seated may jeopardize joint actions taken by the city and county.

K.S.A.1991 Supp. 19-203(c), as amended by L.1992, ch. 38, § 3, provides as follows:

"Vacancies created by an increase in the number of county commissioner districts in a county pursuant to K.S.A. 19-204, and amendments thereto, shall be filled by appointment of the governor. The governor shall make such appointments within 30 days of the date of the adoption of the resolution dividing the county into commissioner districts or within 30 days of the date of the order of the district court dividing the county into commissioner districts as required by section 1. Such appointees shall serve until successors are elected and qualified at the next general election. If at the next general election following such appointments, more than a simple majority of commissioners are elected , persons elected to the positions created by an increase in the number of districts shall be elected for two year terms and until their successors are qualified. Thereafter such members shall be elected to four year terms and until their successors are qualified. The provisions of this subsection shall apply to positions created by an increase in the number of districts at the election held in November 1990 and all such elections thereafter." (Emphasis added).