Kansas Advisory Opinions November 18, 1992: AGO 92-146 (November 18, 1992)
[…] The commencement of a regular term of office is provided for in K.S.A. 25-313:

"The regular term of office of all state, district, county and township officers shall begin on the second Monday in January next after the election, except as otherwise provided by law."

K.S.A.1991 Supp. 19-203(c), as amended, does not "otherwise provide" for a commencement date of the term of the commissioner positions in question. See Stawitz v. Nelson , 188 Kan. 430, 432 (1961); Goodin v. Thoman , 10 Kan. 191, 198 (1872). Further, K.S.A. 19-202(d), as amended, states:

"Except as proved by K.S.A. 19-203, and amendments thereto, all county commissioners shall hold office for a term of four years from the second Monday of January next after their election and until their successors are qualified."

The exception to this provision refers to the length of the term for certain newly elected commissioners under K.S.A.1991 Supp. 19-203, as amended, not the commencement date of the term.