Kansas Advisory Opinions June 05, 1974: AGO 74-181
[…] We are advised that a young man who moved from Neosho County several years ago has just filed for nomination and election to the office of County Attorney of Neosho County. This candidate has lived in the State of Arkansas for several years, and is believed to be graduating from a law school in that state on or about June 1, 1974. He intends to take the Kansas bar examination on July 30 and 31, 1974. The results of that examination will not be announced until at least several weeks thereafter.

K.S.A. 1973 Supp. 19-701 states thus:

"No person shall be eligible for the nomination or election to the office of county attorney of any county unless such person shall have been regularly admitted to practice law within the state of Kansas, and is at the time of his nomination and election a regularly qualified practicing attorney under said laws."

The question presented is whether the name of this candidate should be printed on the primary election ballot. In Moore v. Wesley , 125 Kan. 22, 262 Pac. 1035 (1928), the court stated thus, albeit as obiter dictum :