Kansas Advisory Opinions August 15, 1974: AGO 74-282
[…] Skip to main content

Kansas Advisory Opinions August 15, 1974: AGO 74-282

Up to Kansas Advisory Opinions

Collection: Kansas Attorney General Opinions
Docket: AGO 74-282
Date: Aug. 15, 1974

Advisory Opinion Text

Honorable Richard C. "Pete" Loux

AGO 74-282

Kansas Attorney General Opinion

State of Kansas Office of the Attorney General

August 15, 1974

Honorable Richard C. "Pete" Loux

House minority Leader

House of Representatives

Capitol Building Topeka, Kansas 66612

Dear Representative Loux:

K.S.A. 25-2304 states thus:

"The county election officer shall maintain registration books to register all citizens entitled to be registered by such county election officer under the provisions of this act. Such registration books may be solidly bound, or may be looseleaf, or may consist of file cards, data processing cards, addressograph plates or such other form (in combination or otherwise) as may be authorized by the secretary of state." [Emphasis supplied.]

K.S.A. 25-2320 directs in pertinent part as follows: