Kansas Advisory Opinions October 11, 1974: AGO 74-337
[…] Dear Mr. Bennington:

You advise that in Stafford County, there are no persons nominated as candidates for election to the office of County Attorney, and hence, no names appearing on the general ballot. No attorney in the county is, to your knowledge, conducting an active campaign for write-in votes. It is possible, if not probable, that a number of the attorneys in the county will receive several write-in votes each.'

You inquire, first, whether there is a minimum number of votes a candidate must receive in order to be elected by write-in votes at a general election. There is not. K.S.A. 25-702 states in pertinent part thus:

"(a) In all elections for the choice of any officer, except the offices of governor and lieutenant governor, unless it is otherwise expressly provided, the person having the highest number of votes for any office shall be deemed to have been elected to that office. ..."

Thus, the person receiving the greatest number of write-in votes will be elected.