Kansas Advisory Opinions March 21, 1975: AGO 75-135
[…] This omission is curious, for declarations of candidacy are equally as important in the election process, and certainly more commonly used by candidates, than nomination petitions. Nonetheless, the destruction in this case of declarations of candidacy does not fall within the literal language defining the two offenses described above. Thus, we cannot conclude as a matter of law that in the facts described above, there has been any prosecutable offense under the penal election laws of this state.

We would point out that K.S.A. 25-2419 commences thus:

"Misconduct of an election officer is, while being charged with any election duty; (a) Being grossly neglectful with respect thereto."

The facts certainly suggest some carelessness and disregard of the election laws by the city clerk, or person acting in his stead, to receive filings of candidacy and of withdrawal statements. We cannot say, however, that such conduct is "grossly neglectful."