Kansas Advisory Opinions March 21, 1975: AGO 75-135
[…] Thus, a withdrawal from a city election should be executed in the same manner as withdrawals from candidacy in other elections, i.e., by filing a written and notarized request for withdrawal, and all the documents, filing papers and request for withdrawa, should then be forwarded to the county election officer. Although the candidacies were withdrawn otherwise than in compliance with law, because the declarations of candidacy were not forwarded to you, the names could not be placed on the ballot for nomination or election.

K.S.A. 25-2421 defines the crime of election suppression thus:

"Election suppression is knowingly: (a) Sup-pressing any certificate of nomination , nomination papers , petition for nomination or any part thereof which have been duly filed.

(b) Being in possession of any certificate of nomination , nomination papers or petition for candidacy entitled to be filed under any of the

election laws of this state and suppressing, neglecting or failing to cause the same to be filed at the proper time in the proper office." [Emphasis supplied.]

Nomination papers, as described by K.S.A. 25-205 and -206, do not include declarations of candidacy, the former being substantially in the form prescribed by K.S.A. 25-205(1), and commonly called "nomination petitions."