Kansas Advisory Opinions July 21, 1975: AGO 75-301
[…] You inquire whether the board must submit the question at a special election prior to the next city election, which will be held in April, 1976.

K.S.A. 1974 Supp. 12-172 is silent as to the time within which an election must be held. Subsection (d) states only thus:

"Any city or county proposing to adopt a retailers sales tax shall give notice of its intention to submit such proposition for approval by the electors in the manner required by section 27 [79-5017] of this act."

The referenced section refers, in turn, to K.S.A. 10-120, which provides in pertinent part thus:

"Whenever an election is required for the issuance of bonds ..., or where a different procedure for giving notice of the election is specifically provided by law, upon compliance with the legal requirements necessary and precedent to the call for such election, the proper municipal officers shall call an election to be held within thirty (30) days after compliance with the necessary requirements , or within ninety (90) days, should such long period include the date of a general election." [Emphasis supplied.]