Kansas Advisory Opinions November 05, 1975: AGO 75-415
[…] November 5, 1975

Re: Taxation-Levies for Services to the Elderly-Elections

Synopsis: A city or county may, in the exercise of its constitutional or statutory powers of self-government, respectively, submit the question of a levy for services to the elderly to the voters on the initiative of the governing body, without the filing of a petition therefor, and any such levy approved at such election on the basis of the proposition submitted as specified and set forth in K.S.A. 1974 Supp. 12-1680 as amended is exempt from the aggregate levy limitations of K.S.A. 1974 Supp. 79-5001 through -5016.

Dear Mr. Hamm:

K.S.A. 1974 Supp. 12-1680, as amended by ch. 70, L. 1975, provides in pertinent part thus:

"Whenever a petition containing the signatures of not less than five percent (5%) of the registered voters of any city or county is filed with the appropriate election officer requesting an election on the question of whether a specified tax levy of not more than one (1) mill shall be made on all of the taxable tangible property in the city or county for the purpose of creating or continuing a service program for the elderly operated by municipalities as defined in K.S.A. 10-101 or non-profit organizations, such proposition shall be submitted to the voters of the city or county at a question submitted election held in accordance with the provisions of K.S.A. 10-120. ... If a majority of the qualified electors voting on the proposition vote 'yes such tax levy shall be made annually on all of the taxable tangible property within the city or county approving the proposition. Such tax levy shall be in addition to all other tax levies authorized or limited by law and shall not be subject to or within the limitations upon the levy of taxes imposed by K.S.A. 1974 Supp. 79-5001 to 79-5016, inclusive, and amendments thereto."