Kansas Advisory Opinions November 20, 1975: AGO 75-437
[…] Members of the Neighborhood Councils hold positions created by city ordinance, perform duties assigned to them under the terms of that ordinance, and take an oath of office before entering upon their duties. For the purpose of chapter 25, K.S.A., such persons are officers provided by city ordinance to be elected, and the election of such persons must be conducted by the county Election Commissioner.
The further question is raised concerning provisions for payment of the costs of the election. K.S.A. 25-2201(a) commences thus:
"Election expenses of all primary, general and question submitted elections which are township, city, school or community junior college elections shall be paid by the board of county commissioners of the respective counties."
Subsection (2?) specifies when reimbursement may be required to the board of county commissioners: