Kansas Advisory Opinions February 14, 1975: AGO 75-66
[…] Item seventh provides, of course, that notwithstanding the statutory powers of self-government granted thereby, that counties shall be subject "to all acts of the legislature concerning general elections," whether such acts are or are not uniformly applicable to all counties. The question arises whether K.S.A. 19-3419 and -3419a are acts "concerning general elections." These sections were first enacted as §§ 1 and 2 of ch. 203, L. 1947, § 4 of which, now appearing as K.S.A. 19-3422, now states thus:

"All the jurisdiction, powers and duties now or hereafter conferred by law upon the county clerks and city, school and township officers relating to the conduct, supervision and control of elections, are hereby withdrawn from said county clerks and city, school and township officers, in all counties having a population of more than one hundred thousand (100,000), and the same are conferred upon the election commissioner appointed as provided in K.S.A. . . . 19-3419 and all laws of the state relating to the registration, qualification, challenging and voting of electors at any election in any such county are conferred upon and made applicable to the county election commissioner."