Kansas Advisory Opinions May 05, 1976: AGO 76-145
[…] Mr. David L. Thompson

AGO 76-145

No. 76-145

Kansas Attorney General Opinion

State of Kansas Office of the Attorney General

May 5, 1976

Mr. David L. Thompson

Montgomery County Attorney

Montgomery County Courthouse

Independence, Kansas 67301

Re: Counties-Taxation-Road Levy

Synopsis: The board of county commissioners may, in submitting a proposition to the electorate for approval of a levy under K.S.A. 68-5,100, specify in such proposition that the levy of not to exceed five mills shall be made annually for not to exceed a stated number of years.

* * *

Dear Dave:

K.S.A. 68-5,100 states in pertinent part thus:

"The board of county commissioners of any county is hereby authorized to levy an annual tax of not to exceed five (5) mills upon all taxable tangible property in the county for the purpose of providing funds for the construction, reconstruction, improvement, repair and maintenance of county roads: Provided, That before any county shall be authorized to levy a tax under the authority of this act, the board of county commissioners shall submit such proposition to the electors of the county at an election called and held for such purpose .... If a majority of the votes cast and counted on such proposition at any such election shall be in favor thereof, the board . . . may levy the tax provided for herein."

You inquire whether, in submitting to the electorate a levy authorized by this provision, the board of county commissioners may submit the proposition so framed so as to authorize the levy for not to exceed a stated number of years.