Kansas Advisory Opinions May 06, 1976: AGO 76-148
[…] You request my opinion whether the filing fees so paid may be refunded.

It has long been the position of this office that a filing fee may not be refunded unless there is statutory authority therefor. Our research discloses no express or implied authority for refund of filing fees under any circumstances. Indeed, K.S.A. 25-306 prescribes an express prohibition against refunds in certain instances:

"No filing fee shall be refunded to any person withdrawing his candidacy or nomination under authority of this act."

Filing fees are prescribed by K.S.A. 25-206, which provides in pertinent part thus:

"When a candidate in lieu of nomination papers shall file a declaration of intent to become a candidate for any national, state, 'county or township office the accompanying fee shall be in amount as follows: .... The funds so received, shall be, by the officer receiving them, turned over to the state treasurer, if deposited with the secretary of state, to the county treasurer, if deposited with the county election officer, and said sum shall become a part of the general fund of the