Kansas Advisory Opinions June 23, 1976: AGO 76-187
[…] You inquire concerning the residency requirements, if any, applicable to a person seeking nomination and election to the office of county attorney. You advise that an individual has filed a declaration of candidacy with the election officer of Finney County, listing as his residence an address on West 17th Street, Topeka, Shawnee County, Kansas. He has advised the county election officer that he will not be moving to Garden City until August, 1976. Thus, you inquire whether there is a requirement that he be a resident of the county at either the time of filing or time of nomination.

K.S.A. 19-701, as amended by 1976 House Bill 2252, provides in pertinent part thus:

"Except as otherwise provided by law, beginning with the general election in 1976, a county attorney shall be elected in each county who shall hold office for a term of four (4) years, ... No person shall be eligible for the nomination or election to the office of county attorney of any county unless such person shall have been regularly admitted to practice law within the state of Kansas, and is at the time of nomination and election a regularly qualified practicting [sic] attorney of this state."

There is thus no express statutory residence requirement, durational or otherwise, applicable to candidates for the office of county attorney, either at the time of filing, nomination or election.