Kansas Advisory Opinions July 08, 1976: AGO 76-211
[…] Kansas Advisory Opinions July 08, 1976: AGO 76-211
Collection: Kansas Attorney General Opinions
Docket: AGO 76-211
Date: July 8, 1976
Advisory Opinion Text
Mr. Milford Grassberger
Johnson County Election Commissioner
135 South Fir
Olathe, Kansas 66061
Re: Elections-Precinct Committee Members-Eligibility
Synopsis: The county election officer has no authority to pass upon and determine the qualifications of persons who make timely filings of candidacy for elective positions, including the position of precinct committeeman and committeewoman.
* * • *
Dear Mr. Grassberger:
K.S.A. 25-3801 states in pertinent part thus:
"At each primary election, the members of the party residing in each precinct in each county of the state shall elect a man of their number as precinct committeeman and a woman of their number as precinct committeewoman. No person shall be eligible to be a candidate for or hold the office of precinct committeeman or precinct committeewoman of a party in any precinct unless such person actually lives, resides and occupies a place of abode in such precinct, and is in all other respects a qualified elector and is shown as a member of such party on the party affiliation list, in the office of the county election officer."