Kansas Advisory Opinions July 20, 1976: AGO 76-225
[…] Docket: AGO 76-225
Date: July 20, 1976

Advisory Opinion Text

Mr. Tim R. Karstetter

AGO 76-225

Kansas Attorney General Opinion

State of Kansas Office of the Attorney General

July 20, 1976

Assistant County Attorney Home State Bank & Trust Building Post Office Box 1103 McPherson, Kansas 67460

Re: Elections-Ballots-Names

Synopsis: The name of a candidate for nomination as county commissioner, or for nomination to any other public office, may not appear on the same ballot as a candidate for election as precinct committeeman or committeewoman.

* * *

Dear Mr. Karstetter:

K.S.A. 25-613 states in pertinent part thus:

"Except as otherwise provided in this section, the name of each candidate shall be printed on the ballot once and no more .... The name of any candidate on the ballot may appear a second time as a presidential elector. No name that is printed on the ballot can be written elsewhere on the ballot."

You inquire whether the name of a candidate for county commissioner may be printed or written on the ballot also as a candidate for the position of precinct committeeman.

This question has been presented before.