Kansas Advisory Opinions July 23, 1976: AGO 76-227
[…] Re: Elections-Offenses-Campaign Advertising

Synopsis: Since the repeal in 1974 of former K.S.A. 25-1701, it is no longer unlawful for a candidate to distribute pencils, blotters, book matches and like items bearing campaign material to the electorate, at large. It remains unlawful to offer any 'such item to another person in exchange for the vote or promise of a vote of such other person for or against any candidate.

* * *

Dear Mr. Frederick:

You inquire whether the handing out of pens bearing the slogan "Vote for Coerber" falls within the prohibition of K.S.A. 1975 Supp. 25-2409, which defines the offense of election bribery:

"Election bribery is conferring, offering or agreeing to confer, or soliciting, accepting or agreeing to accept any benefit as consideration to or from any person either to vote or withhold his vote, or to vote for or against any candidate or question submitted at any public hearing."

This provision was enacted in 1974, see ch. 157, L. 1974, as part of an enactment revising and redefining many election offenses. As a part of that revision, former K.S.A. 25-1701 was repealed. That statute formerly made it unlawful for