Kansas Advisory Opinions October 07, 1976: AGO 76-315
[…] A city may not prescribe ownership of real property as a qualification for holding office as a member of its governing body, for such a qualification violates the Equal Protection Clause of the Fourteenth Amendment to the United States Constitution.

* * *

Dear Mr. Shoaf:

You inquire concerning the validity of a mayoral veto of a charter ordinance. Specifically, you ask whether a charter ordinance is subject to K.S.A. 12-3003, which provides in pertinent part thus:

"The mayor of a council city shall have the power to sign or veto any ordinance passed by the council .... Any ordinance vetoed by the mayor, may be passed over the veto by a vote of three-fourths (3/4) of the whole number of councilmen elected, notwithstanding the veto: Provided, That if the mayor does not sign his or her approval of the ordinance, or return the same with his or her veto, stating his or her objection in writing, on or before the next regular meeting of the council, the ordinance shall take effect without the mayor's signature, such fact to be endorsed by the city clerk on the ordinance and at the end of the ordinance as entered in the 'ordinance book.'"