Kansas Advisory Opinions May 23, 2022: AGO 2022-6
[…] The congressional district from which the lawyer member was elected is no longer represented on the Commission. In other words, one congressional district has two lawyer members and the other congressional district has none. This result is contrary to the composition of the Commission as set out in Section 5 of Article 3.

Because the composition of the Commission no longer complies with Section 5 of Article 3, a vacancy has occurred. K.S.A. 20-128 provides the procedure for filling the vacancy. It provides in pertinent part:

Any vacancy occurring from any cause . . . among the lawyer members from the congressional districts shall be filled by appointment by the chief justice of the supreme court of Kansas, such appointee to hold office until the first day of July following the expiration of four months after such appointment is made. During the four months immediately preceding the termination of such appointive term an election shall be held in the manner by this act provided for other elections of subsequent members of the commission, for the unexpired term, if any, of the member whose vacancy is being filled.

Thus, we conclude that a vacancy on the Kansas Supreme Court Nominating Commission occurs when the residence of a lawyer member is no longer located in the congressional district from which elected due to redistricting changes of the boundaries of the congressional district.