Kansas Advisory Opinions September 27, 2023: AGO 2023-9
[…] The statute goes on to provide that "[i]f a recount is required in a county that uses optical scanning systems . . . or electronic or electromechanical voting systems . . . the method of conducting the recount shall be at the discretion of the person requesting the recount."

K.S.A. 25-3107(c)(2) applies to elections occurring in more than one county and entitles candidates or registered electors who cast a ballot in an election for a constitutional amendment to request a recount. Like K.S.A. 25-3107(b), it also provides that "[i]f a recount is required in a county that uses optical scanning equipment . . . or electronic or electromechanical voting systems . . . the method of conducting the recount shall be at the discretion of the person requesting the recount."

We also note K.S.A. 25-2912(a)(3) specifies that "[e]ach paper ballot shall be counted by hand in any recount conducted with respect to any election, unless the requestor of a recount pursuant to K.S.A. 25-3107, and amendments thereto, elects not to have the ballots counted by hand."