Kansas Advisory Opinions December 19, 2023: AGO 2023-13
[…] As a member of the Kansas House of Representatives, you ask whether K.S.A. 253009 requires that election officials conducting postelection audits must review original paper ballots rather than ballot images. We conclude that the law requires a review of the official paper ballots; a county may not substitute printed ballot images.

K.S.A. 25-3009(a) requires, after certain elections, that county election officers conduct a postelection audit of votes cast in 1% of all precincts, with a minimum of

one precinct within the county. The races to be audited are specified in K.S.A. 25-3009(b)(2). K.S.A. 25-3009(b)(1) provides that "[t]he audit shall be performed manually and shall review all paper ballots selected pursuant to subsection (a)."

The statute also provides for audits of any federal, statewide, or state legislative race in which the margin of victory is within 1% of the total number of votes cast.