Kentucky Cases May 07, 2021: United States v. Farrera-Brochez
[…] Farrera-Brochez makes two allegations that are more on point near the end of the motion. He is alleged to have violated the halfway-house condition by refusing to take his medication and perform his assigned work detail. Farrera-Brochez contends that he was "denied" his medications and never assigned a work detail. [Record No. 92, p. 3] Although these are conclusory allegations, they bear on the question of whether a violation actually occurred. See 18 U.S.C. §3583(e)(3) (directing that a court may revoke supervision only if it "finds by a preponderance of the evidence that the defendant violated a condition of supervised release"). However, the allegations are not properly raised for two reasons.

First, this Court has held that "neither the Constitution nor [federal] statute provides criminal defendants a right to simultaneously assert their right to self-representation and their right to counsel."