Kentucky Cases January 17, 2024: Ali v. Byers
[…] Id. at § 1321(a)(1)(B)(i)-(ii).

Here, on November 16, 2023, the Chicago Immigration Court found that Ali was removable due to his previous aggravated felony. (Doc. # 1-4). However, the court also granted Ali deferral of removal under the CAT. ( Id. ). DHS did not appeal this decision, but it did reserve the right to appeal. (Doc. # 1-4). Thus, the Order became administratively final when the 30-day appeal period expired on December 18, 2023. ( Id. ); see also 8 C.F.R. § 1241.1 (“An order of removal made by the immigration judge at the conclusion of proceedings under section 240 of the Act shall become final . . . (c) [u]pon expiration of the time allotted for an appeal if the respondent does not file an appeal within that time.”). Ali's Petition argues that the 90-day period began on November 16, 2023, but based on § 1241.1, it actually began on December 18, 2023. Thus, he is only 31 days into his removal period.