Kentucky Advisory Opinions February 09, 1993: OAG 93-009 (February 9, 1993)
[…] Specific statutory protection is provided to deputy sheriffs regarding their personal opinions, beliefs, and right to vote. KRS 70.267(4) (above).

Your second question asks, again in substance, whether deputies who, in prior employment, received 400 hours of training, may be "grandfathered" so as not to be required to obtain additional training as called for by KRS 70.263. We believe the answer is no.

KRS 70.263 provides:

(1) Each person serving as a deputy sheriff on the effective date of an ordinance that creates a deputy sheriff merit board for the county in which he serves shall, within one (1) year following the effective date of that ordinance, successfully complete at least 400 hours of training approved by the Kentucky Law Enforcement Council.

(2) Each person appointed as a deputy sheriff in a county that has adopted a deputy sheriff merit board before the date of his appointment shall, within one (1) year following the appointment, successfully complete at least four hundred (400) hours of training approved by the Kentucky Law Enforcement Council.

(3) A person failing to meet the requirements of this section shall forfeit his position as deputy sheriff immediately upon the expiration of the applicable one (1) year time limit.

(Emphasis added.)

KRS 70.263 is specific as to when training must be obtained as indicated by the emphasized (underlined) language of the statute (above).