Kentucky Advisory Opinions February 09, 1993: OAG 93-009 (February 9, 1993)
[…] 1993.

OAG 93-009.

February 9, 1993

OAG 93-9

Hon. Charles R. McCollom, III
Henderson County Attorney
P.O. Box 1316
Henderson, Kentucky 42420

Re: Questions Concerning Deputy Sheriff Merit Boards.
AGO Corr. No. 93-(O)-92.

Dear Mr. McCollom:

By letter of January 18, 1993, you pose several questions related to statutes providing for the establishment of "deputy sheriff merit boards" (KRS 70.260 to 70.273).

First, you ask, in substance, for clarification of the meaning of the phrase "prohibited conduct" as that phrase appears in the title (but not the text) of KRS 70.267. We understand your question to relate to what constitutes prohibited conduct of deputy sheriffs.

KRS 70.267 provides, in part:

(1) No deputy sheriff covered by the provisions of KRS 70.260 to 70.263 shall directly or indirectly solicit, receive, or be in any manner concerned in receiving, soliciting, or publicizing any assessment, gift, subscription or contribution to or for any political party or candidate for public office.

* * *

(3) No deputy sheriff covered by the provisions of KRS 70.260 to 70.273 shall be a candidate for any public office. Any person who violates this subsection shall forfeit his position as a deputy sheriff.

(4) Nothing contained in this section shall be construed to abridge the rights of any deputy sheriff with respect to his personal opinions, beliefs, or right to vote.

From a plain reading of KRS 70.267(1) it appears that a deputy sheriff is prohibited from participating in fund or gift solicitation matters of a political party or candidate, and by KRS 70.267(3) from being a candidate for any public office.