Kentucky Advisory Opinions July 20, 2012: OAG 12-11 (July 20, 2012)
[…] We advise that "other ethnic group underrepresented in the school" should be interpreted as an ethnic group whose representation in the school council is not fair and reasonable in relation to the number of such students in the school, and that the minority status of a parent is determined independently of the minority status of the child.
KRS 160.345(2)(b)(2) provides that "school councils in schools having eight percent (8%) or more minority students enrolled, as determined by the enrollment on the preceding October 1, shall have at least one (1) minority member." KRS 160.345(1)(a) provides that "'minority' means American Indian; Alaskan native; African-American; Hispanic, including persons of Mexican, Puerto Rican, Cuban, and Central or South American origin; Pacific islander; or other ethnic group underrepresented in the school." A document on the Kentucky Department of Education's website specifies that "if persons declare themselves a minority, pursuant to the definition in KRS 160.345 , then they should be considered so for the purpose of fulfilling the requirements of minority council member."(fn1) In the facts