Kentucky Advisory Opinions November 19, 2018: OAG 18-018 (November 19, 2018)
[…] We advise that KRS 160.180(2)(e) requires a potential candidate for election to a local school board to provide a high school transcript demonstrating completion of courses through the twelfth grade.

A potential candidate for election to a local school board is required to have "completed at least the twelfth grade or . .. been issued a High School Equivalency Diploma[.]" KRS 160.180(2)(c). During the 2018 Regular Session, the legislature amended KRS 160.180, in part, adding a subsection requiring that the candidate file with the nominating petition "a transcript evidencing completion of the twelfth grade or results of a twelfth grade equivalency examination . .. ." S.B. 101, Ch. 105, Gen. Assembly, 2018 Reg. Sess. (Ky. 2018). See also KRS 160.180(2)(e).