Kentucky Advisory Opinions October 28, 2020: AGO OAG 20-16
[…] Based on the statutory text, the Attorney General concludes that the 100-foot electioneering ban found in KRS 117.235(3)(a) is measured from the entrance to a polling place.

As the Supreme Court of Kentucky has noted, “the first rule of statutory interpretation is that the text of the statute is supreme.” Owen v. Univ. of Kentucky , 486 S.W.3d 266, 270 (Ky. 2016). Here, KRS 117.235 explicitly prohibits electioneering “at the polling place on the day of any election . . . within a distance of one hundred (100) feet of any entrance to a building in which a voting machine is located if that entrance is unlocked and is used by voters on election day.” KRS 117.235(3)(a) (emphasis added). Accordingly, the text of the statute controls. See Meyer v. Nebraska , 262 U.S. 390, 401 (1923) (stating that “a desirable end cannot be promoted by prohibited means”).