Kentucky Advisory Opinions September 18, 2002: OAG 02-006 (September 18, 2002)
[…] KRS § 160.160. A local school board, therefore, is a "body corporate" that is granted only the authority necessary to perform the duties assigned to it by the Kentucky General Assembly.

Overall, school boards have control and management of the public schools in their districts. KRS § 160.290(1). The General Assembly provides that a local board of education "exercise generally all powers prescribed by law in the administration of its public school system." Id. To that end, KRS Chapter 160 authorizes boards to establish schools, courses and other services necessary for the education and welfare of students.

Id.